Southern Ma Sailing Association Home Southern Massachusetts sailing association, sailing club, sailboat racing and sailing instruction
Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions. Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions.
Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions.

Southern Massachusetts sailing association, sailing club, sailboat racing:
Cumming Cup

Home
About the Association
Trophy Yearbook & Awards
Calendar of Events
Meeting Minutes
Clinics
Event Forms Download
Photo Gallery of Events
Member Clubs
Grand Prix
Team Racing
Race Results
US Sailing Ladder Events
Contact Us
Job Postings
Blog

SM Sailing Junior Championship (Cumming Cup)

2017 Regatta Website

In the year 1930, Commodore Robert W. Cumming of the Beverly Yacht Club presented the Cumming Cup,a trophy to be awarded to the crew from a member Yacht Club of SM Sailing that attains the lowest point score in the district finals for the National Junior Championship. The names of the members of the winning crew, together with the name of the Yacht Club they represented and the year, are engraved upon the permanent trophy. The numbers of the winning crew each receive suitable mementos.

Crew of three including skipper in Flying Scots      
Each club may enter one (1) boat for this event. Member club dues must be paid prior to this event.
 

Date    Club                                                   Skipper
1930    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         William S. Cox*
1931    Beverly Yacht Club                      Michael Cudahy*
1932    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         Frank B. Jewet, Jr.
1933    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         Frank B. Jewet, Jr.*
1934    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         Frank B. Jewet, Jr.*
1935    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         John H. Ware*
1936    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         John H. Ware*
1937    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         Arthur Besse, Jr.
1938    Cotuit Mosquito Yacht Club          Frederick Platt
1939    Lewis Bay Yacht Club                    Nancy Syme
1940    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         John H. Mills
1941    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         John H. Mills
1942    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         John H. Mills
1943-1945    No Contests    
1946    Stage Harbor Yacht Club              William R. Maclay*
1947    Buzzards Yacht Club                     Michael Jackson*
1948    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         Douglas Cassel*
1949    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         Douglas Cassel
1950    Edgartown Yacht Club                 Martin N. Morey
1951    Chatham Yacht Club                    Charles Leighton
1952    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club         Mary Scott
1953    Buzzards Yacht Club                   Talbot Baker, Jr.
1954    Beverly Yacht Club                      Albert R. Pierce, III
1955    Beverly Yacht Club                       Albert R. Pierce, III
1956    Stage Harbor Yacht Club             Bartlett S. Dunbar
1957    Chatham Yacht Club                    Charles E. McClennan
1958    Edgartown Yacht Club                  Nancy B. Blair
1959    Edgartown Yacht Club                  Nancy B. Blair
1960    Edgartown Yacht Club                  Peter Plumb
1961    Hyannis Port Yacht Club              Charles E. Loutrel, Jr.
1962    Beverly Yacht Club                        John Cunningham, Jr.
1963    Hyannis Port Yacht Club              Charles E. Loutrel, Jr.
1964    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Stephen Besse
1965    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Stephen Besse
1966    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Stephen Besse
1967    Wianno Yacht Club                       John C. Kiley, III
1968    Wianno Yacht Club                       John C. Kiley, III
1969    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Charles D. Duane
1970    Stage Harbor Yacht Club             Thomas Lewit
1971    Stage Harbor Yacht Club             Richard Hoyt
1972    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Paul L. Duane
1973    Woods Hole Yacht Club               Stephen Strittmatter
1974    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Paul L. Duane
1975    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Peter Howell
1976    Stage Harbor Yacht Club             Carl Lindegren
1977    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Nevin Sayre
1978    Hyannis Port Yacht Club              William Curley, Jr.
1979    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Geoff Cassel
1980    Wianno Yacht Club                       Stephen Ulian
1981    Wianno Yacht Club                       Stephen Ulian
1982    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Timothy F. Colen
1983    Wianno Yacht Club                       Sarah Burnes
1984    Wild Harbor Yacht Club                Michael O'Connor
1985    Stage Harbor Yacht Club             Peter Mottur
1986    Buzzards Yacht Club                    Doug Schofield
1987    Chatham Yacht Club                    John Dickson
1988    Duxbury Yacht Club                     Carl Smit
1989    Beverly Yacht Club                       Sam Vineyard
1990    Hyannis Yacht Club                      Peter O'Toole
1991    Edgartown Yacht Club                 Tad White
1992    Falmouth Yacht Club                    Ryan Richards
1993    New Bedford Yacht Club             Chris Murray
1994    Hyannis Yacht Club                      Eric Knight
1995    Chapoquoit Yacht Club                Matt Strickland
1996    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Jared Hammond
1997    Duxbury Yacht Club                      Jack Donahue
1998    Nantucket Yacht Club                   Kinloch Yellott
1999    Nantucket Yacht Club                   Kinloch Yellott
2000    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Sebastian Reeve
2001    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club        Seth Besse

2007   Vineyard Haven Yacht Club                                                                                                          2007 results
2008   Vineyard Haven Yacht Club           Alexander Sutula                                                                    2008 results
2009    Cotuit Mosquito Yacht Club          Pete Edmunds, Adam Keally and Samantha Nuechterlein    2009 results
                                                                                                                                                                 2009 Regatta Report
2010   New Bedford Yacht Club                Daniel Barry, Matt Wordell, Sean McLaughlin                       2010 Results
2011   Grand Cove Yacht Club                  William Godfrey, Mary Kate Mezzetti, Asa Smith                  2011 Results
2012   Cotuit Mosquito Yacht Club           John Keally, Andrew Solomon, Nick Solomon                        2012 Regatta Report
2013   Wianno Yacht Club                         Chase Quinn, JP Cannistraro, and Will Cannistraro        2013 Regatta Report
2014   Stone Horse Yacht Club                 Carter Mitchell, Connor McAvoy, Brad Kelly                          2014 Report                
2015   Stage Harbor Yacht Club          Parker Loftus, Olivia Gonzalez, Jake Cummings            2015 Report
2016   Stone Horse Yacht Club                 Owen Ward, Marion, leMay, James McAvoy                         2016 Report
2017   Stone Horse Yacht Club                 Brian Mitchell, Drew Kelly, Owen Ward                                 2017 Report


*Denotes winner of Sears Cup

We are a South Shore organization near the following Southern Massachusetts towns:
Boston Area: Scituate, Plymouth, Duxbury, Braintree
South Shore: Buzzards Bay, Matapoisette, Marion, Bourne, Fall River, New Bedford
Cape Cod: Barnstable, Brewster, Centerville, Chatham, Cotuit, Dennis, Eastham, Falmouth, Harwich, Hyannis, Marstons Mills
Mashpee, Orleans, Osterville, Provincetown, Sandwich, Truro, Wellfleet, Woods Hole, Yarmouth, Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard
Southern Ma Sailing Association Home  |   Southern Ma Sailing Club  |   Sailboat Racing Home
About the Association  |   Trophy Yearbook & Awards  |   Calendar of Events  |   Event Forms Download  |   Photo Gallery of Events
Member Clubs  |   Grand Prix  |   Race Results  |   US Sailing Ladder Events  |  
Contact Us  |   Links  |   Site Map

Copyright© 2007 Southern Mass Sailing


Web Site Design by Webfodder Web Site Design
by Webfodder