Southern Ma Sailing Association Home Southern Massachusetts sailing association, sailing club, sailboat racing and sailing instruction
Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions. Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions.
Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions.

Southern Massachusetts sailing association, sailing club, sailboat racing:
Francis P. Nash Trophy

Home
About the Association
Trophy Yearbook & Awards
Calendar of Events
Meeting Minutes
Clinics
Event Forms Download
Photo Gallery of Events
Member Clubs
Grand Prix
Team Racing
Race Results
US Sailing Ladder Events
Contact Us
Job Postings
Blog

SM Sailing Junior Doublehanded Championship (Nash Trophy)

In 1976, the Nash Trophy was placed in competition by Francis P. Nash, one of the original incorporators of Sm Sailing and past Rear Commodore of the Nantucket Yacht Club. This trophy is emblematic of the Junior Doublehanded Championship of SM Sailing and is awarded annually to the skipper from a member yacht club of SM Sailing who attains the best score in the District Finals for the National Junior Doublehanded Championship.

US Sailing has mandated that all qualifiers for junior championships be done at an open Area level regatta (in our case Area A). Therefore, you don't have to qualify through a local sailing association regattas.   SMSA decided to award the Nash trophy to the best finishing SMSA boats at the Area A regatta.

Date    Club                                                Skipper
1976    New Bedford Yacht Club              Kitty Saltmarsh
1977    New Bedford Yacht Club              Whitney Strain
1978    Wianno Yacht Club                      Stephen Rowland
1979    Nantucket Yacht Club                  Whiting C. Willauer, Jr.
1980    Hyannis Yacht Club                      David Dinneen
1981    Hyannis Yacht Club                      David Dinneen
1982    Duxbury Yacht Club                     Timothy Collins
1983    Duxbury Yacht Club                     Timothy Collins
1984    Duxbury Yacht Club                     Timothy Collins
1985    Nantucket Yacht Club                   Matthew Sanford
1986    Edgartown Yacht Club                  Kristine Farrar
1987    Hyannis Yacht Club                      Tyler Moore
1988    Hyannis Yacht Club                      Tyler Moore
1989    New Bedford Yacht Club               David Tabors
1990    Falmouth Yacht Club                     Robbie Richards
1991    Edgartown Yacht Club                   Andrew Burr
1992    Wild Harbor Yacht Club                 Timothy Fallon
1993    Wild Harbor Yacht Club                 Timothy Fallon
1994    New Bedford Yacht Club                Dan Herlihy
1995    Tabor Academy Sailing Club         Dan Herlihy
1996    Wianno Yacht Club                        John Birkett
1997    Plymouth Yacht Club                      John Camera
1998    Tabor Academy Sailing Club          Peter C. Levesque
1999    Chapoquoit Yacht Club                   Brian Savery
2000    New Bedford Yacht Club                 David Siegal
2001    New Bedford Yacht Club                 David Siegal

2007   Plymouth Yacht Club                        Peter Pellegrini & Greg Benson               2007results
2008    New Bedford Yacht Club                 Declan Kelleher &  Philip Krause             2008 results
2009   Wild Harbor Yacht Club                    Keegan Flynn & Katie Mahony                2009 results
2010    Duxbury Bay MS/ Tabor Academy  Sean Golden & Doyle Calhoun                2010 results   
2011   Tabor Academy/ Beverly YC             Williams Godrey & Abby Godfrey            2011 results
2012
2013   Wianno YC                                        Chase Quinn & Jamie Spence                2013 results
2014   Chatham YC                                      Sarah deSilva & Julia Fuller                    2014 results 
2015   Wianno YC                                        Charlie Hibben & CJ McKenna                2015 Results
2016   Chatham YC                                     Jack Murphy & Connor Blanchet              2016 Results
2017   Chatham YC                                     Jack Murphy & Connor Blanchet              2017 Results

We are a South Shore organization near the following Southern Massachusetts towns:
Boston Area: Scituate, Plymouth, Duxbury, Braintree
South Shore: Buzzards Bay, Matapoisette, Marion, Bourne, Fall River, New Bedford
Cape Cod: Barnstable, Brewster, Centerville, Chatham, Cotuit, Dennis, Eastham, Falmouth, Harwich, Hyannis, Marstons Mills
Mashpee, Orleans, Osterville, Provincetown, Sandwich, Truro, Wellfleet, Woods Hole, Yarmouth, Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard
Southern Ma Sailing Association Home  |   Southern Ma Sailing Club  |   Sailboat Racing Home
About the Association  |   Trophy Yearbook & Awards  |   Calendar of Events  |   Event Forms Download  |   Photo Gallery of Events
Member Clubs  |   Grand Prix  |   Race Results  |   US Sailing Ladder Events  |  
Contact Us  |   Links  |   Site Map

Copyright© 2007 Southern Mass Sailing


Web Site Design by Webfodder Web Site Design
by Webfodder