Southern Ma Sailing Association Home Southern Massachusetts sailing association, sailing club, sailboat racing and sailing instruction
Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions. Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions.
Southern Massachusetts sailing association: Encouraging the sport of sailing and sailboat racing as well as promote social fellowship between member sailing clubs and sailing associations. Fostering national and international amateur sailing competitions.

Southern Massachusetts sailing association, sailing club, sailboat racing:
Race Results

Home
About the Association
Trophy Yearbook & Awards
Calendar of Events
Meeting Minutes
Clinics
Event Forms Download
Photo Gallery of Events
Member Clubs
Grand Prix
Team Racing
Race Results
US Sailing Ladder Events
Contact Us
Job Postings
Blog

 2017 Race Results:

June 30 ...........  SMSA Cumming Cup
July 6...............  Stage Harbor Opti Regatta
July 8-9............. New Bedford Junior Regatta
July 10 ............  West Dennis Invitational
July13-15 ......... Edgartown Regatta
July 16 ............. Stone Horse Opti Regatta
July 16-17 .......  Vineyard Haven Jr Regatta
July 18 ............. Outer Cape Invitational
July 17-20 ........ Area A Bemis & Symthe Quals (Nash & Jones Trophies)
July 22-23 ........ Falmouth Regatta
July 24-26 ........ SMSA Gill Trophy
July 24 ............ Plymouth Junior Regatta (Postponed to 8/10)
July 26-27 ........Duxbury YC Junior Mid-summer Regatta
July 26-27 ....... Wainno Opti Regatta
July 28-30 ...... Hyannis Regatta

Aug 3 .............  Wild Harbor 420 Invitational
Aug 5 ...............Flying Scot New England District Championship
Aug 5-6 .......... Chatham Regatta
Aug 4-6 .......... Buzzards Bay Regatta
Aug 4-6 ........  Buzzards Bay C420 Championship
Aug 7-8 ......... Scituate Harbor Junior Regatta
Aug 9 ............ Hyannis Youth Inviational
Aug 10 .......... Plymouth YC Jr. Regatta
Aug 12-13 ..... DBMS Jr Regatta - JO Festival
Aug 15-16 ..... Beverly Jr. Regatta
Aug 17-18 ..... SM Sailing Team Racing Champs (Durant Trophy)

2016 Race Results:

July 1                        SMSA Cumming Cup
July 7                        Stage Harbor Opti Regatta
July 9-10                  New Bedford Junior Regatta
July 11                       West Dennis Invitational
July 11-12                 Area A Sears Trophy Qualis (Proutt's Neck YC)
July 12                       Bass River Invitational
July 14-16                 Edgartown Junior Regatta
July 18                       Stone Horse Opti Regatta
July 18-19                 Vineyard Haven Junior Regatta
July 22-24                 C420 Nationals at Falmouth Regatta
July 25-27                 SMSA Gill Trophy
July 25-27                MJRW (Bemis & Symthe Quals)
July 27-28                 Wianno Opti Regatta
July 29-31                Hyannis Regatta


Aug 1                        Barnstable Green Fleet Opti Regatta
Aug 1-2                    CJ Buckley Team race
Aug 1-2                    Scituate Junior Regatta
Aug 4                        Wild Harbor C420 Invite
Aug 5                       Belle of the West
Aug 5-7                   Buzzards Bay Regatta (BBR)
Aug 5-7                   Buzzards Bay C420 Championship
Aug 6-7                   Chatham Regatta
Aug 9                      Hyannis Youth Invite
Aug 9-10                 Beverly Jr Regatta
Aug 10-11               SMSA Team Racing Champs (Durant Trophy)
Aug 13                    Stone Horse Bulders Cup
Aug 14-15              Ensign National Championship
Aug 15-16               Nantucket Race Week
Aug 16                    Plymouth Junior Regatta
Aug 20-21              JO-DBMS Jr Regatta

2015 Race Results:

June 24                                             SMSA Cumming Cup
July 6                                                West Dennis Invitational
July 7                                                Bass River Inviational       C420      Opti
July 9                                                Stage Harbor Inviational
July 11-12:                                        New Bedford Jr Regatta
July 13                                              Stone Horse Opti X-treme
July16-18                                          Edgartown Jr. Regatta
July 20-21                                         Vineyard Haven Jr Regatta
July 25-26                                         Falmouth Regatta
July 25                                              Stone Horse Laser regatta
July 27-29                                         SMSA Gill Trophy
July 29-30                                         Wianno Opti Regatta
July 29-30                                         Duxbury YC Junior Regatta
Jul;y 30                                             Belle of the West (Dennis YC)
July 31 - Aug 2                                 Hyannis Regatta
July 31 - Aug 2                                 H-Class Nationals
Aug 1-2                                            Chatham Regatta
Aug 3-4                                            Scituate Harbor Jr Regatta
Aug 3-5                                            CJ Buckley Regatta
Aug 6                                               Wild Harbor 420 Invite
Aug 7-9                                            Buzzards Bay Regatta
Aug 12                                             Barnstable Green Fleet Regatta
Aug 12                                             Plymouth Junior Regatta
Aug 12                                             SMSA Team Racing Champs (Wes Durant Trophy)
Aug 13                                             Hyannis Youth Invitational
Aug 15-16                                       JOs at Duxbury Bay MS Junior Regatta
Aug 18-19                                       JOs at Beverly Junior Regatta

2014 Race Results
June 27:                            
SMSA Cumming Cup
June 28-29:                        Area A Bemis Qualifier/ Symthe Qualifier

July 2:                                Stage Harbor Opti Regatta
July 7:                                 West Dennis Invitational
Juy 8:                                        Bass River Invitational
July 10-12:                              Edgartown Jr. Regatta
July 12-13:                              New Bedford Jr. Regatta
July 14-15:                              Vineyard Haven Jr. Regatta
July 14:                                    Stone Horse Opti X-treme
July 16-17:                              SMSA Team Racing Champs (Wes Durant Trophy)
July 19-20:                              Falmouth Regatta
July 21-23                               SMSA Gill Trophy
July 23-24                               Wianno Opti Regatta
July 25-27                               Hyannis Regatta
July 24-25                               Duxbury Bay MS Jr Regatta
July 24-25                               Leo J. Telesmanick Beetle Cat Championships
July 29                                     HyannisPort Opti Green Regatta


Aug 1                                       Belle of the West Regatta (Dennis YC)
Aug 1-3                                   Buzzards Bay Regatta
Aug 2-3                                   Chatham Regatta
Aug 4-5                                   Scituate Jr. Regatta
Aug 7                                       Hyannis Youth Invitational
Aug 11                                     Barnstable Green Fleet Regatta
Aug 12-13                               Beverly Jr. Regatta

 ********************************************************************************************************************************
2013 Race Results
June 28:                                  SMSA Cumming Cup
July 5                                       Stage Harbor Opti Regatta
July 8:                                      West Dennis Invitational
July 9:                                      Bass River Invitational
July 11-13:                             Edgartown Jr. Regatta
July 13-14:                             New Bedford Jr. Regatta
July  15-17:                            Vineyard Haven Jr Regatta
July 15:                                    Stone Horse Opti Extreme
July 19:                                   Area A Quals for Smythe at Stone Horse YC
July 20                                    Stone Horse Laser/Radial regatta
July 20-21:                             Falmouth Regatta
July 22-24:                             SMSA Gill Trophy
July 24-25:                             Wianno Opti Regatta
July 26-28:                             Hyannis Regatta
July 29-30:                             CJ Buckley Team Race Regatta
July 30 :                                  Hyannisport Opti Green Regatta

Aug 2:                                    Belle of the West
Aug 2-4:                                 Buzzards Bay Regatta
Aug 2-4:                                 H-class Nationals at Edgartown YC
Aug 3-4:                                 Leo J Telesmanick Beetle Cat Championship
Aug 3-4:                                 Chatham Regatta
Aug 5-6:                                 Scituate Junior Regatta
Aug 7-8:                                 SMSA Team Race Championship
Aug 8:                                     Hyannis Junior Invitational
Aug 8:                                     Plymouth Junior Regatta
Aug 8:                                     Wild Harbor Invite
Aug 10-11:                             Duxbury Bay MS Junior Regatta and Junior Olympics
Aug 13-14:                             Beverly Junior Regatta
Aug 19:                                   Barnstable YC Green Fleet Regatta


********************************************************************************************************************
2012 Race Results
June 29, 2012:             
SMSA Cumming Cup
July 6, 2012                  Stage Harbor YC Opti Regatta
July 7-8, 2012               New Bedford YC Junior Regatta   
July 9, 2012:                
West Dennis YC Invitational
July 10, 2012:               Bass River YC Invitational
July 12-14, 2012            Edgartown YC Junior Regatta
July 16, 2012                Stone Horse YC Opti X-treme
July 16-18, 2012:           Vineyard Haven YC Junior Regatta
July 20-23, 2012            C420 NAs at Falmouth YC Regatta
July 21-22, 2012            Duxbury Bay MS Junior Regatta
July 21, 2012                Stone Horse YC Laser Regatta
July 23-25, 2012           SMSA Gill Trophy at Hyannis YC
July 23-25, 2012           Smythe Area A Qualifiers at Marblehead Junior Race week
July 25, 2012               SMSA Team Racing Event at Hyannisport YC       Sailors:
July 25-26, 2012:          Wianno YC Opti Regatta 
July 27-19, 2012           Hyannis Regatta
July 30- Aug 1, 2012     CJ Buckley Team Racing Regatta
July 31, 2012                Hyannisport Green Fleet Regatta

Aug 1-2, 2012              Techno 293 Nationals at Vineyard Haven YC
Aug 2, 2012                 Plymouth Junior Regatta
Aug 3, 2012                 Bell of the West Regatta at Dennis YC
Aug 3-5, 2012              Buzzards Bay Regatta (BBR)
Aug 4-5, 2012              Chatham Regatta
Aug 6-11, 2012            US Sailing Jr. Nationals (Sears, Bemis, Smythe)
Aug 6-7, 2012              Scituate Junior Regatta
Aug 8-9, 2012              SMSA Team Racing Champs at Scituate Harbor YC
Aug 9, 2012                 Hyannis Junior Inviational

Aug 14-15                   Beverly Junior Regatta
Aug 14-18                    US Sailing Youth Champs
Aug 17                        Barnstable Green Fleet Regatta
Aug 18                        RITRA Chix Only Team Race

******************************************************************************************************************************
2011 Race Reults
July 6-7, 2011              Bemis Area A Qualifiers at Sail Newport
July 9-10, 2011            New Bedford Jr Regatta      C420      Optis   Lasers
July 11, 2011               West Dennis Invtiational  C420  Opti:  Green   White   Blue  Red 
July 14-16, 2011          Edgartown Regatta
July 16-17, 2011          Smythe Area A Qualifiers at Conanicut Yacht Club
July 17-19, 2011          SMSA Gill Trophy at Wianno YC
July 20-21, 2011          Sears Area A Qualifiers from Piers Park Sailing Center

July 21- 25, 2011         C420 North Americans from Buffalo Canoe Club
July 22, 2011               Stone Horse Opti Extreme Regatta
July 23-24, 2011          Falmouth Regatta

July 25-27, 2011          Vineyard Haven C420 Regatta
July 26-27, 2011          Wianno Opti Regatta
July 28-31, 2011          Opti New Englands from Beverly YC
July 29-31, 2011          Hyannis Regatta
Aug 1-2, 2011             Scituate Junior Regatta
Aug 1-3, 2011             CJ Buckley Team Race from East Greenwich, RI
Aug 2, 2011                HyannisPort YC Opti Regatta
Aug 5, 2011                Belle of the West Regatta
Aug 5-7, 2011             Buzzards Bay Regatta

Aug 6-7, 2011             Chatham Regatta
Aug 9-10, 2011           Beverly Jr. Regatta

Aug 9-11, 2011           Techno 293 Nationals and RS:X East Coast Champs
Aug 11, 2011              Hyannis Youth Invitational
Aug 12, 2011              Plymouth YC Jr. Regatta
Aug 13, 2011              Chix Only Team Race 
Aug 13-14, 2011          Duxbury Bay Jr. Regatta

Aug 13, 2011              Stone Horse Laser Regatta

Aug 15, 2011              Barnstable YC Green Fleet Opti Regatta
Aug 15-16, 2011          SMSA Team Racing Championship

************************************************************************************************************************

2010 Race Reults
June 26, 2010                   SMSA Cumming Cup
July 5, 2010                        West Dennis Invitational
July 6, 2010                        Wequaquet Lake Opti Invite
July 7, 2010                        SMSA Saltonstall Trophy
July 9, 2010                        Stage Harbor Opti Regatta
July 10, 2010                      New Bedford Junior Regatta  (Area A Symthe Qualifier and SMSA Jones trophy)
July 12, 2010                      Stone Horse Opti Regatta
July 12-13, 2010                SMSA Gill Trophy
July 15-17, 2010                Edgartown Junior Regatta
July 24-25, 2010:               Falmouth Regatta (Area A Bemis Qualifier and SMSA Nash trophy)
July 24-25, 2010:               Duxbury Bay Junior Regatta
July 24, 2010:                     Stone Horse Laser Regatta
July 26-28, 2010:          Vineyard Haven Junior Regatta
July 27, 2010:               Plymouth Junior Regatta
July 28-29, 2010:          Duxbury YC Junior Regatta
July 28-29, 2010:          Wianno YC Opti Regatta
July 30- Aug 1, 2010:    Hyannis Regatta
July 31 - Aug 1, 2010:   Wequaquet Lake YC Sunfish Regional Regatta
July 31 - Aug 1, 2010:   Duxbury YC Mid-summer Regatta 
August 2-3, 2010:         Scituate Junior Regatta
August 3, 2010:            Hyannisport Opti Regatta
August 3-5, 2010:         East Coast Jr Windsurfing Champs
August 4, 2010:            Bass River YC 420 Challenge 
August 5, 2010:            Wild Harbor YC C420 regatta
August 6, 2010:            Belle of the West Invitational at Dennis YC
August 6-8, 2010:         Buzzards Bay Regatta (BBR)
August 7-8, 2010:         Chatham Regatta
August 9-11, 2010:       CJ Buckley Regatta
August 10, 2010:          Barnstable YC Green Fleet Opti Regatta
August 12, 2010:          Hyannis Junior Invitational
August 15-16, 2010:      SMSA Team Racing Champs
August 17-18, 2010:      Beverly Junior Regatta   

*****************************************************************************

2009 Race Reults
June 26-27, 2009       Duxbury Bay 420 Regatta 
July 6, 2009              West Dennis Invitational
July 6-7, 2009           Cummings Cup
July 8, 2009              Bass River Invitational
July 10, 2009            Stage Harbor Opti Regatta

July 11-12, 2009        New Bedford Junior Regatta
July13-15, 2009         Gill Trophy
July 14, 2009            Wequaquet Lake Green Fleet Opti Regatta
July 16-18, 2009        Edgartown Junior Regatta
July 20, 2009            Stone Horse Opti Regatta
July 20-22, 2009        Marblehead Junior Race Week (Bemis/Symthe Qualifiers)
July 20-21, 2009        Vineyard Haven Opti/Laser/Bic Open Fun Regatta
July 21, 2009            Hyannis Junior Invitational
July 21, 2009            Plymouth Junior Regatta
July 25-27, 2009        Duxbury Bay Opti Regatta
July 25-27, 2009        Falmouth Regatta
July 27-29, 2009        Vineyard Haven Junior 420 Regatta
July 27-29, 2009        C420 Nationals

July 29-30, 2009        Wianno Opti Invitational
July 31-Aug 2, 2009   Hyannis Regatta
Aug 1-2, 2009           Chatham Regatta
Aug 3-4, 2009           Scituate Junior Regatta (2009 Jr Olympic festival)
Aug 3-5, 23009         CJ Buckley Team Racing Regatta
           Regatta Report     Team List
Aug 4, 2009              Barnstable Opti Green Fleet Regatta
Aug 6, 2009              Wild Harbor Invite
Aug 7, 2009              Belle of the West Invitational  C420s     Optis
Aug 7-9, 2009           Buzzards Bay Regatta (BBR)
Aug 11-12, 2009        Beverley Junior Regatta
     C420 Results (Posted results are outdated and incorrect)
Aug 13, 2009            Hyannis Port Opti Invite
Aug 13-14, 2009        SMSA Team Racing Championship
Aug 13-16, 2009:          C420 NAs

******************************************************************************************************************************

2008 Race Results
New Bedford Junior Regatta
West Dennis Invitationa
Stage Harbor Opti Regatta
Edgartown Regatta
Stone Horse Opti Regatta
Vineyard Haven Junior Regatta:
 Optimist Championship         Green Fleet            420s
DBMS Optimist Regatta
Hyannis Yacht Club Regatta 
Wianno Opti Regatta
Buzzards Bay Regatta  
Chatham Regatta 
Scituate Harbor Junior Regatta

Beverly Junior Regatta

 

***********************************************************************************
2007 Grand Prix Events
Edgartown Regatta Results
Stone Horse Opti Regatta
Vineyard Haven Junior Regatta
Wianno Optimist Invitational
Scituate Harbor Yacht Club Junior Regatta
Other Events in Southern Mass 
New Bedford Junior Regatta
Gill/Magoon Event
Hyannis Invitational
Hyannis Yacht Club Regatta
Buzzards Bay Regatta

We are a South Shore organization near the following Southern Massachusetts towns:
Boston Area: Scituate, Plymouth, Duxbury, Braintree
South Shore: Buzzards Bay, Matapoisette, Marion, Bourne, Fall River, New Bedford
Cape Cod: Barnstable, Brewster, Centerville, Chatham, Cotuit, Dennis, Eastham, Falmouth, Harwich, Hyannis, Marstons Mills
Mashpee, Orleans, Osterville, Provincetown, Sandwich, Truro, Wellfleet, Woods Hole, Yarmouth, Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard
Southern Ma Sailing Association Home  |   Southern Ma Sailing Club  |   Sailboat Racing Home
About the Association  |   Trophy Yearbook & Awards  |   Calendar of Events  |   Event Forms Download  |   Photo Gallery of Events
Member Clubs  |   Grand Prix  |   Race Results  |   US Sailing Ladder Events  |  
Contact Us  |   Links  |   Site Map

Copyright© 2007 Southern Mass Sailing


Web Site Design by Webfodder Web Site Design
by Webfodder