SM Sailing Junior Championship (Cumming Cup)

2021 Regatta Website

In the year 1930, Commodore Robert W. Cumming of the Beverly Yacht Club presented the Cumming Cup,a trophy to be awarded to the crew from a member Yacht Club of SM Sailing that attains the lowest point score in the district finals for the National Junior Championship. The names of the members of the winning crew, together with the name of the Yacht Club they represented and the year, are engraved upon the permanent trophy. The numbers of the winning crew each receive suitable mementos.

Crew of three including skipper in Flying Scots      
Each club may enter one (1) boat for this event. Member club dues must be paid prior to this event.

Date Club Skipper
2021    
2020 Cancelled due to Covid  
2019 Chatham Yacht Club Will Bailey, Hank Bailey, Calder Robbins - 2019 Report
2018 Chatham Yacht Club Ellen Fuller, Izzy Maggioni, Hank Bailey - 2018 Report
2017 Stone Horse Yacht Club Brian Mitchell, Drew Kelly, Owen Ward - 2017 Report
2016 Stone Horse Yacht Club Owen Ward, Marion, leMay, James McAvoy - 2016 Report
2015 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Parker Loftus, Olivia Gonzalez, Jake Cummings - 2015 Report
2014 Stone Horse Yacht Club Carter Mitchell, Connor McAvoy, Brad Kelly - 2014 Report
2013 Wianno Yacht Club Chase Quinn, JP Cannistraro, and Will Cannistraro - 2013 Report
2012 Cotuit Mosquito Yacht Club John Keally, Andrew Solomon, Nick Solomon - 2012 Report
2011 Grand Cove Yacht Club William Godfrey, Mary Kate Mezzetti, Asa Smith - 2011 Results
2010 New Bedford Yacht Club Daniel Barry, Matt Wordell, Sean McLaughlin - 2010 Results
2009 Cotuit Mosquito Yacht Club Pete Edmunds, Adam Keally and Samantha Nuechterlein - 2009 results
    2009 Regatta Report
2008 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Alexander Sutula - 2008 results
2007 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club 2007 results
2001 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Seth Besse
2000 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Sebastian Reeve
1999 Nantucket Yacht Club Kinloch Yellott
1998 Nantucket Yacht Club Kinloch Yellott
1997 Duxbury Yacht Club Jack Donahue
1996 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Jared Hammond
1995 Chapoquoit Yacht Club Matt Strickland
1994 Hyannis Yacht Club Eric Knight
1993 New Bedford Yacht Club Chris Murray
1992 Falmouth Yacht Club Ryan Richards
1991 Edgartown Yacht Club Tad White
1990 Hyannis Yacht Club Peter O'Toole
1989 Beverly Yacht Club Sam Vineyard
1988 Duxbury Yacht Club Carl Smit
1987 Chatham Yacht Club John Dickson
1986 Buzzards Yacht Club Doug Schofield
1985 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Peter Mottur
1984 Wild Harbor Yacht Club Michael O'Connor
1983 Wianno Yacht Club Sarah Burnes
1982 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Timothy F. Colen
1981 Wianno Yacht Club Stephen Ulian
1980 Wianno Yacht Club Stephen Ulian
1979 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Geoff Cassel
1978 Hyannis Port Yacht Club William Curley, Jr.
1977 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Nevin Sayre
1976 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Carl Lindegren
1975 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Peter Howell
1974 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Paul L. Duane
1973 Woods Hole Yacht Club Stephen Strittmatter
1972 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Paul L. Duane
1971 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Richard Hoyt
1970 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Thomas Lewit
1969 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Charles D. Duane
1968 Wianno Yacht Club John C. Kiley, III
1967 Wianno Yacht Club John C. Kiley, III
1966 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Stephen Besse
1965 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Stephen Besse
1964 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Stephen Besse
1963 Hyannis Port Yacht Club Charles E. Loutrel, Jr.
1962 Beverly Yacht Club John Cunningham, Jr.
1961 Hyannis Port Yacht Club Charles E. Loutrel, Jr.
1960 Edgartown Yacht Club Peter Plumb
1959 Edgartown Yacht Club Nancy B. Blair
1958 Edgartown Yacht Club Nancy B. Blair
1957 Chatham Yacht Club Charles E. McClennan
1956 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Bartlett S. Dunbar
1955 Beverly Yacht Club Albert R. Pierce, III
1954 Beverly Yacht Club Albert R. Pierce, III
1953 Buzzards Yacht Club Talbot Baker, Jr.
1952 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Mary Scott
1951 Chatham Yacht Club Charles Leighton
1950 Edgartown Yacht Club Martin N. Morey
1949 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Douglas Cassel
1948 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Douglas Cassel*
1947 Buzzards Yacht Club Michael Jackson*
1946 Stage Harbor Yacht Club William R. Maclay*
1943-1945 No Contests  
1942 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club John H. Mills
1941 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club John H. Mills
1940 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club John H. Mills
1939 Lewis Bay Yacht Club Nancy Syme
1938 Cotuit Mosquito Yacht Club Frederick Platt
1937 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Arthur Besse, Jr.
1936 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club John H. Ware*
1935 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club John H. Ware*
1934 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Frank B. Jewet, Jr.*
1933 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Frank B. Jewet, Jr.*
1932 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Frank B. Jewet, Jr.
1931 Beverly Yacht Club Michael Cudahy*
1930 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club William S. Cox*

*Denotes winner of Sears Cup