Seward Prosser Cup

Prosser-Ginn Trophies - SM Sailing's Adult Championship |(2018-present)

2021 Prosser-Ginn Trophies Regatta Site

in 2018, the Officiers of SM Sailing combined the Prosser Trophy (Women's Championship) and the Ginn Trophy (Men's championship) into the Prosser-Ginn (Adult Championship).

Date Club Crew
2021    
2020 Cancelled due to Covid  
2019 Pleasant Bay CB Natalie Coleman-Fuller, Allison Coleman, Rob Fuller
2018 Orleans YC Ted Dickson,  Mededith Dart, Katie Dickson
     

SM Sailing Women's Championship (1931-2001)
In 1931, Seward Prosser of the Woods Hole Yacht Club placed the Prosser Cup in competition. The trophy is awarded to the crew from a member sailing organization of SM Sailing that attains the lowest point score in the district finals for the National Women's Championship. The names of the members of the winning crew, together with the name of the Yacht Club represented and the date are engraved upon the permanent trophy. The members of the winning crew also receive suitable mementos.

Date Club Skipper
2001 Chatham Yacht Club Natalie Coleman Fuller
2000 Edgartown Yacht Club Clare Gesualdo
1999 Chatham Yacht Club Natalie Coleman Fuller
1998 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Carrie Simonds
1997 Stone Horse Yacht Club Vicky Wiseman Stump
1996 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Kiri Wilson
1995 Hyannis Yacht Club Bridget Creney
1994 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Cynthia Green
1993 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Katie Federowicz
1992 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Cecily Kerr
1991 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Mary E. Worrell
1990 Stone Horse Yacht Club Gary Hayes
1989 Stone Horse Yacht Club Heather Gregg
1988 Wianno Yacht Club Holly Edmonds
1987 Stone Horse Yacht Club Holly B. Helliwell
1986 Beverly Yacht Club Lisa Jean Hanscom
1985 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Allison Coleman
1984 Stone Horse Yacht Club Heather Gregg
1983 Chatham Yacht Club Allison Coleman
1982 Chatham Yacht Club Allison Coleman
1981 Chatham Yacht Club Allison Coleman
1980 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Debra Lindegren
1979 Beverly Yacht Club Wendy Nourjian
1978 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Pamela Cassel
1977 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Debra J. Lindegren
1976 Hyannis Yacht Club Diana Baxter
1975 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Linda Fano
1974 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Marion C. Duane
1973 New Bedford Yacht Club Miss Kiki Saltmarsh
1972 Stone Horse Yacht Club Mrs. Gary B. Wheeler
1971 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Edgar F. Jewet
1970 Chapoquoit Yacht Club Mrs. Penelope Hare
1969 Stage Harbor Yacht Club Miss Janet Lewis
1968 Chapoquoit Yacht Club Mrs. Penelope Hare
1967 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Mrs. Pamela Mills
1966 Chapoquoit Yacht Club Mrs. Penelope Hare
1965 Chatham Yacht Club Miss Irene Ryan
1964 Quisset Yacht Club Miss Janet Burt
1963 Quisset Yacht Club Mrs. John B. Coffin
1962 Beverly Yacht Club Miss Wendy Pierson
1961 Quisset Yacht Club Miss Sheila Burke
1960 Stone Horse Yacht Club Miss Nancy B. Mann
1959 Beverly Yacht Club Miss Jane Coulson
1958 Hyannis Port Yacht Club Miss Constance Moore
1957 Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Miss Mary Scott
1956 Quisset Yacht Club Mrs. Margaret M. King
1955 Beverly Yacht Club Mrs. Katharyn W. Saltonstall
1954 Woods Hole Yacht Club Mrs. Sarah Meigs Brown
1953 Quisset Yacht Club Miss Shirley O'Sullivan
1952 Beverly Yacht Club Miss Jane Coulson
1951 Edgartown Yacht Club Mrs. Virginia Weston Besse
1950 Edgartown Yacht Club Mrs. Virginia Weston Besse
1949 Quisset Yacht Club Miss Shirley O'Sullivan
1948 Edgartown Yacht Club Mrs. Virginia Weston Besse
1947 Edgartown Yacht Club Mrs. Virginia Weston Besse
1946 Edgartown Yacht Club Mrs. Virginia Weston Besse*
1943-1945 No Contests  
1942 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Virginia Weston
1941 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Virginia Weston
1940 Quisset Yacht Club Miss Isabel V. Emery
1939 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Clara F. Dinsmore
1938 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Clara F. Dinsmore
1937 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Clara F. Dinsmore
1936 Buzzards Yacht Club Miss Katherine Fiske
1935 Woods Hole Yacht Club Miss Vera Warbasse
1934 Beverly Yacht Club Miss Virginia Hoyt
1933 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Clara F. Dinsmore
1932 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Clara F. Dinsmore*
1931 Edgartown Yacht Club Miss Clara F. Dinsmore

* Denotes the winner of the Adams Trophy